Home

The 2021 EWRSEF Awards

 

Top four prizes certifying participation at the Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair in May 2021:

Emily Scrupps, junior at Odessa HS, Odessa WA.  Category: Biomedical Engineering

                Customized 3D Printing of Live Cells for Novel Bio-Circuitry 

Ainsley McCollum, senior at Ferris HS, Spokane WA. Category: Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design

                The Use of Fluorescent Proteins GFP and EBFP2-BFP for Enhanced Solar Energy Production Through the Usage of Magnifiers

Rohini Kilaru, senior at Lewis and Clark HS, Spokane WA.  Category: Animal Sciences

                The Effect of Sugar Concentration found in Popular Soft Drinks on Armadillidium Vulgare’s Innate Behavior Patterns

Anna Armstrong, junior at Ferris HS, Spokane WA. Category: Earth and Environmental Science

                Degradation of Bioplastics from Biomass Sources Used as an Alternative for Plastic Products

These four students will represent eastern WA at the Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair in Mat 2021.  They will compete virtually against over 1,000 students from all over the world.  They were included within the top 10 semi-finalist projects. 

 

The other six semifinalists were:

Alexander Popescu, junior at North Central HS, Spokane WA Category: Animal Sciences

                Do Vitamins D3 and K2 Extend Lifespan and Alter Gene Expression in Caenorhabditis elegans?

Brianne Abbott-Rogge, senior at Lewis and Clark HS, Spokane WA Category: Biomedical Engineering

                Feasibility Test of Designing a Low-Cost Wearable Accelerometer to Collect Real Time and Cumulative Injury Potential Movements for Multiple Applications

Didi Djatej, senior at North Central HS, Spokane WA Category: Microbiology

                Evaluating the cause of Twin Lakes Idaho not yet hosting the invasive species, Myriophyllum spicatum.

Isabella Little, senior at Lewis and Clark HS, Spokane WA Category: Microbiology

                Manuka Honey’s iron chelation properties against Candida albicans growth

Leif Swanson, senior and Anna Marko, senior at North Central HS Spokane WA Category: Earth and Environmental Sciences

                Identification of Specific Microbial Enzymes Involved in the Degradation of Polyethylene in Galleria Mellonella

Jacob Gannon, senior and Alexis Shallock, senior at North Central HS Spokane WA Category: Cellular and Molecular biology

                The impact of the gut microbiome on personality in canines

Above are the six semi-finalist projects that did not make the final 4 top projects.  This fair would not happen without the direct and in-kind support of STCU, WSU Health Sciences Center and NEWEC.

 

Two special awards of $500.00 each will go to 2 projects thanks to Regeneron and the Society for Science.

The 2021 Society for Science Community Innovation Award goes to:

Didi Djatej, senior at North Central HS, Spokane WA Category: Microbiology

                Evaluating the cause of Twinlakes Idaho not yet hosting the invasive species, Myriophyllum spicatum.

The 2021 Regeneron Biomedical Science Award goes to:

Ansel LaPier, junior at Central Valley HS, Spokane Valley WA Category: Translational Medical Science

               Development of a Clinical Force Measuring Walker to Optimize Recovery After Open Heart Surgery

 

Thanks to the Society for Science and the Public for their generous grant supporting the efforts of the Eastern Washington Science and Engineering Fair to hold the fair during the COVID-19 pandemic.

THE 2020 EWRSEF AWARDS

 

Middle School Superior – invite to Broadcom Masters plus $100 Lemelson Prize

        Taylor Daines & David Osborn: CRISPR edited E.coli – Spokane Valley Learning Academy

Middle School Finalists – invites to Broadcom Masters

  • Andrew Ives – Morning cotton – Pride Prep
  • Jack Penders – Minecraft Computer- St. Thomas More
  • Bailey Campbell – Does a Biodegradable phone case change the acidity of the soil? – Pride Prep
  • Grayson Bingham – 3D hand – Pride Prep

High School Superiors selected for ISEF

  • Elliot Wald – Using eDNA to estimate L. terrestris Populations – Ferris HS
  • Anna Marko, Quin Lawrence, & Nathaniel Nickell – Cosmic radiation c elegan – North Central HS
  • Chloe Winkler – Postharvest Canola Stalks for Cellulosic Ethanol Production – Odessa HS
  • Justin Lusarreta – Analysis of Drought Tolerance Conferred by Plant Growth Promoting Rhizobacteria in Symphoricarpos – North Central HS

High School Semi-Finalists

  • Kian Dolan – Identification of Manuka Honey Resistant Bacteria and Analysis of Their Genome – North Central HS
  • Josie Westmoreland – Delta 18-O in Dendrochronological Samples As An Indicator For Climate Change – Odessa HS
  • Jake Sataki – Analysis of KLF11 Sequence in Correlation to Type I Diabetes – North Central HS
  • Madilynn Thrams – The Effect of Temperature on Landfill Carbon Dioxide Emissions – Wilbur-Creston HS

 

THE 2020 WSSEF AWARDS for EWRSEF students

 

Finalist to represent WSSEF at the Regeneron ISEF

   Amaya Martin: Analyzing the Gut Microbiota Species within SwHi and SwLo Rats– North Central HS

High School First Place Trophies

  • Nathan Carter: the effects of captive rearing on gene expression in ramshorn snails – Ferris HS
  • Wyatt Corrigan: The Effects of N-52 Magnets on Drosophila Melanogaster – Wilbur – Creston HS
  • Gigi Gonzales: Ability of Synthesized Bacteria from the Wax Moth Galleria Mellonella to Bio-degrade Polyethylene Plastic – North Central HS
  • Anne Lewis: Analysis of genetic susceptibility of chronic wasting disease in mule deer in Washington state– North Central HS
  • Blake Maxwell: Evaluation of a Triple-Bound Cell Design for Use in a Long-Cycle, Solid-State, Lithium-Sulfur Battery– North Central
  • Ainsley McCollum: Ultraviolet is the New Green! EBFP2 Blue Fluorescent Protein and GFP for Solar Energy Production – Ferris HS
  • Kendra Potratz and Abigail Hanson: Performance of Algae-Infused Hydrogel Pearls Versus Algae-Based Biochar in Removing Heavy Metals from Wastewater– North Central HS
  • Jacob Satake: Analysis of KLF11 Sequence in Correlation to Type I Diabetes– North Central HS
  • Olivia Schwartz and Hailey Utzinger: The Effect of Water Contaminated with Lead II Nitrate on Ceratophyllum demersum Including Possible Bioremediation using Pleurotus ostreatus– Ferris HS
  • Tristyn Struve: The Effect of Herbicides on Cognitive Deficit and Activity Levels in Drosophila Melanogaster – Wilbur – Creston HS
  • Elliot Wald: Using eDNA to estimate L. terrestris Populations– Ferris HS
  • Josie Westmoreland: Delta 18-O in Dendrochronological Samples As An Indicator For Climate Change – Odessa HS
  • Chloe Winkler: Postharvest Canola Stalks for Cellulosic Ethanol Production– Odessa HS

In partnership with:

**********************************************************************************

  •  

Thank You 2019 Sponsors!!!!!

  • WSU Health Sciences Spokane