Past Fairs

THE 2019 EWRSEF WINNERS AT ISEF IN PHOENIX

  • Josie Westmoreland at the ISEF Name Wall

Watch movies from ISEF

Link to Team Washington at the ISEF

The 2019 EWRSEF happened March 14, 2019

HERE ARE THE WINNERS:

Middle School Finalists – invites to Broadcom Masters

  • Sarah Hammond – Sanitation Techniques – Deer Park MS
  • Gia Larson – Using an Arduino to determine soil moisture & the effect on Plant Growth – Pride Prep
  • Abbi Arieth – Solar Oven – Deer Park MS
  • Ryan Lee & Deshon Ramsey – Attachable Sensor for Blind People – Pride Prep
  • Antonio Shove, Ysabelle DelaCruz, Gaberiel Aberra – Smart Pill Bottle – Pride Prep
  • Zander Darrington – Pride Optics – Pride Prep

Middle School Superior – invite to Broadcom Masters plus $100 

  • Alivia Bruno – ASL Translator – Pride Prep
  • Alivia Bruno

High School Finalists and Semi-Finalists

Kyra & Kaylee Sawyer, Julia Manzo, Coral Kowitz, Sarah Mahan & Erin Hucke, Jacob Satake, Rachel Harwood & Nicholas Heimbigner, Ansel LaPier, Destiny German, and Josie Westmoreland

High School Semi-Finalists

  • Julia Manzo – The effects of acid rain & varying pH levels on agricultural crops – Ferris HS
  • Destiny German – Purification of Water through Low Voltage Electrolysis Utilizing Graphene Electrodes – Odessa HS
  • Coral Kowitz – PTC Bitter Taste Receptors in Correlation to Picky Eating – Ferris
  • Kyra & Kaylee Sawyer – Polyster Intake by Raphanus Raphanistrum Subsp. Sativus – Rogers HS
  • Rachel Harwood & Nicholas Heimbigner – Analysis of Mycoremediation of Soil Pollutants – North Central HS

High School Superiors selected for ISEF

  • Ansel LaPier – Chest Wall Muscle EMG Activity During Arm Tasks – Functional Implications After Open Heart Surgery – Central Valley HS
  • Jacob Satake – Analysis of the Sequence and Expression of KLF11 in Type 1 Diabetic and Wild type mice – North Central HS
  • Josie Westmoreland – Brake Dust Particulates on the Development and Vitality of Drosophila melanogaster – Odessa HS
  • Sarah Mahan & Erin Hucke – The Use of C Elegans Organisms as an Indicator for Toxins in Feminie Hygiene Products – Ferris HS

Washington State Science and Engineering Fair “Outstanding Research Based Project Achievement Award” -certificate, complimentary WSSEF t-shirt, WSSEF refund of entrance fee

  • Destiny German – Purification of Water through Low Voltage Electrolysis Utilizing Graphene Electrodes – Odessa HS

Thank You 2019 Sponsors!!!!!

  • WSU Health Sciences Spokane

The 2018 EWRSEF winners attended ISEF in Pittsburgh May 13 – 18, 2018.

Visit the EWRSEF youtube channel to see videos from the ISEF.

EWRSEF winners at the 2018 ISEF in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

  • Alicia (Wilbur) at Wall of Fame

The EWRSEF occurred March 15th, 2018 at the WSU Spokane Campus!

Here are some of the awards:

ISEF trip winners:

Project Name: The Effect of Green Tea on a Dementia Patient’s Cognitive Function
Student’s Name: Aislin Gamon
School: Mead High School

Project Name: Dietary analysis of Sea Lion Consumption of Salmonid Stocks along the Pacific Northwest Coast, using qPCR and Florescent Species Specific Probes
Student’s Name: Cydni Marshall
School: North Central High School

Project Name: The Effect of Acid Rain on Wheat Grass
Student’s Name: Alicia Johnson
School: WilburHigh School

Project Name: Using different metal-enhanced GFPs to power nano-devices
Student’s Name: Lexie Smith
School: Ferris High School

Other Finalists:

Project Name: The Effect of Manuka Honey on Post Harvest Fungus Control
Student’s Name: Sydney Nessan
School: Mead High School

Project Name: Using C. elegans as a bioindicator for soil toxicity in areas adjacent to train tracks
Students’ Names: McKenna Trogdon & Erica Shelby
School: Lewis & Clark High School

Middle School superior projects:

Project Name: Spin Position and Angular Velocity
Student’s Name: Holly Clark
School: Deer Park Middle School

Project Name: Is acceleration due to gravity a constant?
Student’s Name: Kevin Lin
School: Home School

Project Name: Gallium spinner
Students’ Names: Jordan Berrios-Dunn, Ryan Taylor, and Jacob Dowers
School: PRIDE Prep Charter School

Project Name: Hydrogen Rocket (Watch Out Elon Musk)
Students’ Names: Tru Moffitt, Matthew Andersen, and Dominic Faagau
School: PRIDE Prep Charter School

Project Name: Comparing Wind and Hydroelectric Power
Students’ Names: Carmen Kiewert and Garrett Landers
School: Deer Park Middle School

Project Name: Blind Box
Student’s Name: Ryan Stephan
School: PRIDE Prep Charter School

Special Awards:

American Meteorological Society
Project Name: The Effect of Acid Rain on Wheat Grass
Student’s Name: Alicia Johnson
School: Wilbur HS

American Psychological Association
Project Name: Gender stereotyping in High School
Student’s Name: Emily Hahn & Karee Kampman
School of Students: Mt Spokane HS

Intel Excellence in Computer Science
Project Name: Code Correct
Student’s Name: Ethan Daines
School of Students: Spokane Valley Tech

Mu Alpha Theta (Math)
Project Name: Design of a Novel & Innovative Highway Exchange
Student’s Name: Peter Yu
School of Students: Pullman HS

NASA Earth Systems Science Award
Project Name: The Effect of Acid Rain on Wheat Grass
Student’s Name: Alicia Johnson
School: Wilbur HS

NOAA Pulse of the Planet Award
Project Name: Using C. Elegans as a bioindicator for soil toxicity
Student’s Name: McKenna Trogdon & Erika Shelby
School of Students: Lewis & Clark HS

Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Project Name: An analysis of the resilience of calcified corals under environmental stress
Student’s Name: Silas Chapman, Ryan Olsen, Mariesa Sjoberg
School of Students: North Central HS

Yale Science & Engineering Award
Project Name: Designing an improved new brace for comfort and mobility
Student’s Name: Madison Martin
School of Students: Spokane Valley Tech

CCS Scholarship 
Project Name: Analysis of the Plieotropic, heat regulatory, TRPV3 gene in Columbian mammoth
Student’s Name: Steven Patrick (partners with Francis Neff, who was not eligible for this prize)
School of Students: North Central HS

WSU College of Sciences Scholarship
Project Name: Engineering of an Elisa based home contaminates system
Student’s Name: Saige Forbush
School of Students: Ferris HS

Congratulations 2018 EWRSEF Winners!!!

  • Cydni Marshall - North Central HS

Thank You 2018 Sponsors!!!!!

  • 2018 Bronze Sponsor

Congratulations 2017 EWRSEF Winners!!!

  • Congratulations to the top two winners of the 2017 EWRSEF! Faith King from Ferris HS and Issac Caruso from Lewis & Clark HS. Both will take their projects and compete in the International Science & Engineering Fair this May in Los Angeles.

Thank You 2017 Sponsors!!!!!

  • 2017 Silver Sponsor