Home

 

The 2024 EWRSEF Awards

Middle School

Thermo Fisher Scientific Junior Innovator Award (nominees get an invitation to compete at the Nationals)

      Audrey McCann, North Central Middle School Immersion

     Ava Brattebo, Sacajawea Middle School

     Evelyn Penders, St. Thomas More

Lemelson Early Inventors Prize of $100 through the Society for Science

    Evelyn Penders, St. Thomas More

Denny Yasuhara Middle School “Science in Spokane” Award

*The prize consists of an annually engraved traveling trophy with the school’s name that can be displayed at the school for one year.  In addition, a personal trophy and $25 dollar award to the student.

    Ava Brattebo, Sacajawea Middle School

 

High School

Animal Science Award of $150

      Amal Ahmed, North Central High School

Regeneron Biomedical Award of $375

      Hailey Andre, North Central High School

Community Innovation Award of $500

      Tanmay Bhatt, Ferris High School

Yale Science and Engineering Association Award (four 11th grade projects)

      *Certificate and Medallion.

      Jace Wasson-Yellowjohn, North Central High School 

      Ananya Parlapalli, Ferris High School

      Brooklyn Lawrence, North Central High School

      Amal Ahmed, North Central High School

Denny Yasuhara High School “Science in Spokane” Award

*The prize consists of an annually engraved traveling trophy with the school’s name that can be displayed at the school for one year.  In addition, a personal trophy and $50 award to the students.

    Jordyn Allen and Emma Pell – North Central

 

Six high school semi-finalist projects were chosen and were invited to present their for a second time to a select panel of judges. Each semi-finalist will receive a $50 award from EWRSEF.

       Zach Schlettert and Izzy Schlettert – North Central High School

       Eliza Dawley – Lewis and Clark High School

       Emma Pell and Jordyn Allen – North Central

       Padmaja Senthil Kumar – Lewis and Clark High School

       Mir Park – Pullman High School

       Amanda Ngyuen – Lewis and Clark High School

     

Three of the semi-finalists were chosen after final judging, to present their projects May 11-17, 2024, in Los Angeles at the Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair

       Mir Park – Pullman High School

       Amanda Ngyuen – Lewis and Clark High School

       Padmaja Senthil Kumar – Lewis and Clark High School

 

Additionally, and thanks to funding from Meta and GSI Career Connect, two students have been chosen as observer students to also attend the Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair, May 11-17, 2024

      Ava Brattebo, Sacajawea Middle School

      Rowan Hastings, Ferris High School

      

  • 2023 Semi-finalist Joseph Rodrigues, Wilbur Secondary School
    2023 Semi-finalist & Community Innovation Award, Joseph Rodrigues, Wilbur Creston High School

 

Thanks to the Society for Science and the Public for their generous grant supporting the efforts of the Eastern Washington Science and Engineering Fair to hold the fair during the COVID-19 pandemic.

In partnership with:

**********************************************************************************

Thank You 2024 Sponsors!!!!!

  • WSU Health Sciences Spokane